How did Yahoo beat Google in Website rankings in July

  • Hey, we aren't the only ones who are surprisde. But, according to the comScore Media Metrix service, Yahoo had 3 million more unique visitors in July than Google.  Apparently this vindicates Marissa Mayer, former Googler and presently CEO of Yahoo. And, frankly, it is mystifying. I mean, for the all the crap Yahoo has gotten these last few years and the notion that Mayer was a little bit of a dilettente, you can't argue with the numbers. People still use Yahoo.

    Oh yeah, this is the first since 2008 that Yahoo has been at the top of the heap. Wow-ie. We are head slappin' our way through this news right now.

    And, it has nothing to do with Tumblr traffic. That doesn't even figure into it. So, suck it, haters. A rep for comScore confirmed this by saying:

    Tumblr is not currently included in the Yahoo! Sites roll-up. Seems there are other factors at play, and given how close Yahoo Sites and Google have been in recent months it can likely just be normal seasonal/month-to-month fluctuations.

    As you can see from the comScore tables below, Yahoo also got the win in the AdFocus category beating out ShareThis and Outbrain. Meaning that despite not trawlng the bottom of every web page - cough, cough, Outbrain - Yahoo still managed to get more eyeballs than anyone else on ads. So, that's another positive. Maybe Marissa Mayer knows something about SEO that the rest of don't. Just kidding, babe.

    At the end of the day, this may all be seasonal, it may be a blip, but then again, it may not. It may actually give Yahoo some positive user vibes. It may make people rethink how they view Yahoo. Heck, it may make some people go back there who haven't been there in a long time - me, for example. Because now I am curious to see what is going on. How did Yahoo get back on top without seemingly doing anything dramatic?

     

    Table 1

    comScore Top 10 Gaining Site Categories by Percentage Change in Unique Visitors (U.S.)
    July 2013 vs. June 2013
    Total U.S. – Home, Work and University Locations
    Source: comScore Media Metrix

     

     

    Total Unique Visitors (000)
    Jun-13Jul-13% Change
    Total Internet : Total Audience 224,318225,3590
    Services – Coupons48,40656,24916
    Lifestyles – Beauty/Fashion/Style58,90768,11016
    Retail – Jewelry/Luxury Goods/Accessories16,81419,42616
    Gambling – Lotto/Sweepstakes16,93319,49715
    Lifestyles – Gay/Lesbian9,83211,31415
    Retail – Consumer Goods25,29128,41612
    Automotive – Manufacturer24,25226,79510
    Automotive – Resources66,09972,46410
    Retail – Tickets24,31926,5789
    Travel – Transactions4,6825,1049

    Table 2

    comScore Top 50 Properties (U.S.)
    July 2013
    Total U.S. – Home, Work and University Locations
    Source: comScore Media Metrix
    RankProperty

    Unique Visitors

    (000)

     RankProperty

    Unique Visitors

    (000)

     Total Internet : Total Audience 225,359    
    1Yahoo! Sites196,564 26Hearst Corporation39,445
    2Google Sites192,251 27YP Local Media Network38,394
    3Microsoft Sites179,595 28TUMBLR.COM*38,367
    4Facebook142,266 29Federated Media Publishing37,735
    5AOL, Inc.117,395 30TWITTER.COM36,466
    6Amazon Sites110,028 31Adobe Sites36,016
    7Glam Media90,067 32WebMD Health32,783
    8Wikimedia Foundation Sites83,435 33New York Times Digital32,396
    9CBS Interactive81,538 34ESPN31,312
    10Turner Digital77,244 35Fox News Digital Network31,079
    11Apple Inc.75,338 36NETFLIX.COM30,891
    12Ask Network75,166 37WORDPRESS.COM*30,105
    13eBay71,924 38Meredith Digital29,878
    14Viacom Digital65,631 39Disney Online28,697
    15Comcast NBCUniversal64,043 40T365 - Tribune28,408
    16About58,313 41Scripps Networks Interactive Inc.27,963
    17Demand Media57,436 42EA Online26,999
    18VEVO56,498 43Alloy Digital Properties26,274
    19Gannett Sites54,249 44NetShelter Technology Media26,010
    20Linkedin52,900 45Time Warner (Excl. Turner/WB)25,893
    21craigslist, inc.51,217 46Conde Nast Digital25,889
    22Weather Company, The50,983 47AT&T, Inc.25,802
    23Wal-Mart42,945 48Everyday Health25,655
    24YELP.COM41,880 49PINTEREST.COM25,446
    25Answers.com Sites40,838 50Target Corporation25,343

    Table 3

    comScore Ad Focus Rankings (U.S.)
    July 2013
    Total U.S. – Home, Work and University Locations
    Source: comScore Media Metrix
    Top 30 Syndicated Ad Focus Entities Top 20 Ad Networks/Buy Side Networks
    RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)% Reach RankPropertyUnique Visitors (000)% Reach
     Total Internet : Total Audience 225,359100.0     
    1Yahoo! Sites196,56487.2 1Google Ad Network**211,48593.8
    2ShareThis196,34887.1 2AT&T AdWorks**192,58185.5
    3Outbrain192,82585.6 3AOL Advertising**192,42185.4
    4Google181,52980.6 4Real Media Group - 24/7 Access**187,23483.1
    5FACEBOOK.COM138,92761.6 5Casale Media - MediaNet**181,41080.5
    6YOUTUBE.COM*136,34460.5 6Criteo**180,49380.1
    7AOL, Inc.117,39552.1 7ValueClick Networks**179,95079.9
    8MSN116,20151.6 8Genome from Yahoo!**176,31078.2
    9AMAZON.COM*94,63942.0 9Federated Media Publisher Network**176,14178.2
    10Bing92,80141.2 10RadiumOne**173,48377.0
    11Glam Media90,06740.0 11Collective Display**172,85376.7
    12Ask Network75,16633.4 12Microsoft Media Network US**171,14375.9
    13Windows Live62,05527.5 13PulsePoint**168,96875.0
    14Blogger61,15127.1 14Exponential - Tribal Fusion**167,26774.2
    15About58,31325.9 15Cox Digital Solutions - Network**164,60473.0
    16Demand Media57,43625.5 16Burst Media**163,82872.7
    17Gannett Sites54,24924.1 17Specific Media**162,61472.2
    18Linkedin52,90023.5 18Vibrant Media**154,07668.4
    19MTV Music Group48,19521.4 19Rocket Fuel**137,18560.9
    20Weather Channel, The45,02420.0 20Technorati Media**125,89555.9
    21CNN44,38019.7  
    22RockYou44,26719.6 Top DSP/SSP/Ad Exchange Entities
    235min Media Platform43,99019.5 1Rubicon Project REVV Platform**213,66094.8
    24YELP.COM41,88018.6 2Fulcrum5**180,50180.1
    25Answers.com Sites40,83818.1 3engage:BDR**150,36566.7
    26APPLE.COM40,77318.1  
    27IMDb40,54818.0 
    28WALMART.COM39,77517.6 
    29YP Local Media Network38,39417.0 
    30TUMBLR.COM*38,36717.0 

    Reach % denotes the percentage of the total Internet population that viewed a particular entity at least once in July. For instance, Yahoo! Sites was seen by 87.2 percent of the 225 million Internet users in July. 
    * Entity has assigned some portion of traffic to other syndicated entities